ClickCease

Privacy statement

Last updated 15.01.24

 

Processing of Personal Data at Appn AS c/o VOFFii

Processing of Personal Data at Appn AS c/o VOFFii will process personal data in connection with our business. Our processing as the data controller of personal data is based on the nature of our business and the purpose of our business. Information about the personal data we process about you, the legal basis for processing, the purpose of processing, the duration of processing, etc., is provided below. If you have any questions or want to know more about our processing of personal data, you can contact us – see contact information below.

1.Responsible for the privacy statement in VOFFii is APPN AS.

Elisabeth Østby is responsible for processing i.e., determining why and how personal data should be processed, as mentioned below. Contact information for the data controller:

Address: Furusethgata 5,

2052 Jessheim

Email: elisabeth@voffii.no

Phone: 40845994

Organization number: 927168489

2.Why do we collect personal data and what type of information do we collect?

When you register a profile via VOFFii, various information about you is collected voluntarily, but the IP address is also recorded for security reasons. All processing of personal data complies with the applicable data protection regulations, including the Personal Data Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). «Personal data» refers to all information that can be linked to a physical person (referred to as the «data subject»). «Processing» includes all activities involving personal data, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or any other form of making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction. Examples of processing may include the municipality you live in, age, and gender.

  • We process contact information provided by customers during profile registration. We store profile information that describes customers to others, as well as photos and image galleries added to the profile and communication with other members. If you have consented to the use of location services, the location where you are when the app is used may be stored.
  • The purpose of the processing is to perform the services as further described in the agreement with you and to present content tailored to you and your preferences. Data collected during registration can be used for selecting marketing to chosen target groups. Marketing may be delivered via News in the app, SMS, newsletters, and emails from VOFFii/partners.
  • If you allow it (show/hide me on the map), the app collects your location within a specified radius on the human profile shown on the dog map. An algorithm calculates a radius that will never disclose your exact position. The dog profile will automatically appear unless you actively choose to hide your dog on the map. The human profile is hidden behind the dog profile, but you can send a friend request via the dog profile.
  • If you work with dogs, you will automatically appear on all visible platforms in the app (including the dog map) unless you actively choose to be hidden. This is because we consider it desirable for you to reach as many people as possible with your services. This applies from the map launch on January 15 and for three months for existing users who have consented to appear in explore/search. New users are asked about this during registration.
  • We collect email addresses to send relevant information and offers from VOFFii and our partners that we believe are relevant to users. A user must actively choose this through checkbox in the app during registration or when using services.
  • The legal basis for processing is GDPR Article 6(a) and (b), meaning that you have either consented to the processing or the processing is necessary to fulfill our agreement with you.
  • Information is collected from the registered user, you, or others, e.g., IP address.
  • Information is stored as long as you are a member of our services. We take all precautions to ensure that the information is protected and is deleted securely when the membership terminates.

 

Communication and Contact

We process personal data about those who contact us to respond to and document communication and to reach out to others. This applies to all forms of communication, physical and digital, written and oral.

In such cases, we process names, phone numbers, email addresses, and any personal information that may arise from the communication, including history/logs of the communication.

The processing of information is based on our legitimate interest in processing personal data related to the above (see GDPR Article 6(1)(f)). We have assessed that our legitimate interest in having contact with the outside world is part of our business and in documenting the activities we conduct, as well as responding to those who contact us and recording such contact. We have assessed that this is necessary for us to handle inquiries we receive, and the data subject’s privacy does not outweigh these interests.

It is voluntary to provide us with personal information, but it will be necessary to provide the information for us to respond to inquiries.

We process the information until we expect no further follow-up from the contact, typically within one year.

Recruitment

In recruiting for new positions at VOFFii, CVs, applications, certificates, interview notes, and results from reference checks are processed, containing personal data. The legal basis for processing personal data in recruitment is that the processing is necessary to take steps before an employment agreement with a job applicant is potentially entered into (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)). If investigations beyond contacting individuals listed as references, such as searching for history, etc., are conducted, the processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring the right candidate for the position (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)). For the latter, we have assessed that our legitimate interest in recruiting new employees outweighs individual privacy. We encourage you not to include special categories of personal data, such as health, religion, political opinions, trade union membership, etc., in your application. Personal data is deleted as soon as the recruitment is completed unless you have consented to longer storage.

Storage and Deletion of Personal Data

We store personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected and delete the information in accordance with regulatory requirements. The duration of processing for each type of information we process is included in the descriptions of each processing above. For example, personal data processed based on your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data processed to fulfill an agreement with you will be deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the agreement have been fulfilled, such as legal obligations related to accounting and follow-up of customer relationships related to complaints, etc. Personal data processed due to a legal obligation will be deleted as soon as we no longer have an obligation to retain the information.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Others

We do not disclose your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for doing so. Examples of such a basis typically include an agreement with you or a legal obligation requiring us to provide the information. We use data processors to collect, store, or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of processing. As of today, we use the following data processors:

  • PIXEL STUDIO AS, Org. no. 914811929, develops and codes the app. Access to databases with personal data.
  • ByteCapital Ventures org. no. 931 367 269, develops and codes the app. Access to databases with personal data.
  • Moonlanding AS, org. no. 923 606 831, access to systems for responsive marketing. All processing of personal data we undertake takes place within the EU/EEA area. If, however, we use suppliers or process personal data outside the EEA, transfer and processing outside the EEA (third countries) will occur in countries approved by the EU Commission or in accordance with a valid legal basis for the transfer of personal data under GDPR Chapter V. If the transfer is not to a country approved by the EU Commission, the transfer will only take place after the guarantees specified in GDPR Article 46(2). You can find out which basis has been used for the transfer by contacting us.

 

Security of Processing

All processing of personal data is secured with the required technical and organizational measures. We handle information to ensure it is accurate, accessible, and handled according to the level of sensitivity of the information. We also use various security technologies and information security procedures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Risk assessments are carried out for the processing of personal data. We have entered into data processing agreements with all our suppliers processing personal data, where they undertake the same level of security as we have for our processing of personal data. We limit access to personal data to the staff or third parties who need to process the information on our behalf. These parties are subject to confidentiality obligations. Procedures have been established for handling breaches of information security and procedures (data breaches), and if there is a breach that poses a risk to the privacy of the data subjects, we will send a notification to the Data Protection Authority as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after the breach is discovered. If the breach poses a high probability of affecting the privacy of the data subjects, we will also notify them.

Your Rights

When We Process Personal Data About You Below are your rights regarding the processing of personal data. To exercise your rights, you must contact the data controller, see contact information above. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and no later than one month. If it takes longer than one month, you will be informed. We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before allowing you to exercise your rights against us. We do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal data to you – and not to someone pretending to be you.

Information

You have the right to receive information about the personal data we process about you. Through this statement, we inform you about our processing of personal data. You can also contact us if you want more information.

Access

You have the right to demand access to the personal data processed about you. Contact us if you want access.

Correction and Deletion

You can also ask us to correct inaccurate information we have about you or ask us to delete personal data. We will, as far as possible, comply with a request to delete personal data, but we cannot do so if we still need the information. Processing based on consent If we process personal data based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. The easiest way to do this is to use the method specified when you gave your consent or contact us.

Right to Restrict or Object to Processing

You have the right to have processing restricted in certain cases, see GDPR Article 21, such as: a) You dispute the accuracy of the personal data – processing is suspended for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data. b) Processing is illegal, and you object to the deletion of personal data and instead request that the use of personal data be restricted. c) We no longer need the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish, enforce, or defend legal claims. You can also object to processing under GDPR Article 21(1) pending verification of whether our legitimate interests outweigh your privacy.

Right to Data Portability

For information you have provided to us and that is necessary to perform an agreement with us and processed automatically (i.e., not manually by us), you can request to have the personal data about you disclosed or transferred to another supplier in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability).

Automated Processing, including Profiling

Automated processing, including profiling, based on your personal data that has legal effects or significantly affects you as an individual will not be carried out. See GDPR Article 22(1) and (4).

Complaints

If you feel that our processing of personal data is not in accordance with what we have described here or that we otherwise violate data protection legislation, you can complain to the Data Protection Authority. You can find information about your rights and how to contact the Data Protection Authority on the Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes

If there are changes to our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, this may result in changes to the information provided here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be readily available on our website.

User agreement

Last updated 15.01.24
 
Welcome to the dog app VOFFii – share experiences and build bonds
Appn AS owns and operates the website VOFFii.no and the VOFFii app for IOS and Android. Please carefully read this agreement for the use of VOFFii. By downloading and using VOFFii, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree with the terms below, do not use the app.

We may change and modify the terms at any time, and we will indicate the date of the last update above. By using the app, you automatically accept these terms.

General: VOFFII is an app and an online service platform for sharing experiences and building bonds in the dog world.

Your profile on VOFFii is visible immediately after registration. You can choose whether to be visible or hide your profile under settings. You can choose whether to be public or private in your feed. You can choose to enable or disable location filters, and you can choose whether to be visible in our map feature.

Dog Profile will automatically be visible on the dog map unless you actively choose to hide it.

The information you provide is stored securely and is accessible to Appn AS.

Appn AS may contact you via email or mobile as part of our ongoing follow-up or other matters related to the use of our services and your experiences with the services.

Appn AS may send you emails with general marketing communication and newsletters from VOFFii and relevant partners. Data collected during registration can be used for targeted marketing to selected target groups. You can easily opt-out of receiving marketing communication by changing your settings in the app or following the instructions provided in the emails.

These terms of use and the privacy statement are legally binding agreements between Appn AS and you as the user.

Terms such as «we,» «our,» and «us» refer to Appn AS, while «you,» «your,» and «user» refer to the user.

USER ACCOUNT: To use the services, you must register with VOFFii. The account is automatically created upon completed registration.

You are considered a user of VOFFii immediately upon registering a user account. There is no commitment period, and you can terminate your account with us at any time. Upon deleting your account, your user profile will be immediately deleted, and you will no longer have access to the service. Your profile is visible until you choose to delete it.

AVAILABILITY AND PAYMENT: It is free to create a user account and use the features offered by Appn AS.

The services are only available to individuals, not to businesses, organizations, or similar entities without a specific agreement.

TERMS OF USE: The service is only for private use by individuals. The right to use the service is personal and cannot be transferred to others.

The use of the service has an age limit of 13 years. Appn AS is not responsible for any invalidity due to the user’s lack of legal capacity.

In addition, the use of the service requires the user to accept electronic communication via the service.

The user is responsible for providing accurate information both in their use of the services and in dialogues with us. If you provide incorrect or incomplete information, Appn AS is not responsible for any consequential errors.

In VOFFii, as a user, you can create your own profile for yourself and your dog(s), and save and post pictures and text. As a user, you understand that others can see your profile and what you post in terms of pictures and information. You understand that you are responsible for the content you post. You are solely responsible for whether you post on the public or private feed.

Appn AS with the VOFFii brand is not responsible for the information or content members post in VOFFii or send via our services. Appn AS with the VOFFii brand is not responsible for the behavior of our members, nor the risks associated with contact with other members.

Publishing pictures and content with pornographic or sexual content in VOFFii, as well as content that may be offensive or abusive to others, is not allowed. As a member, you commit to showing respect and good behavior towards other members and our service in general. Appn AS with the VOFFii brand reserves the right to deactivate or delete user profiles that in any way violate the membership agreement. Although Appn AS is not obligated or responsible for member content, Appn AS reserves the right to remove content that is not suitable for the site.

In the VOFFii app, you can report other users if you find something offensive or inappropriate. You can also choose to delete friends and report inappropriate messages in chat.

If errors are discovered in the service, the error must be reported to Appn AS immediately. In the event of unforeseen errors or technical issues with our service, Appn AS with the VOFFii brand will do everything possible to correct this as quickly as possible. Appn AS with the VOFFii brand is not financially liable to its members in such situations or situations that are not considered gross negligence on the part of Appn AS.

PERMISSION TO USE THE SERVICE: When you have a user account, Appn AS gives you the right to use the service in accordance with the terms of use and instructions provided by Appn AS.

Access to the service should only be used for the intended purpose and with the limitations and instructions given by Appn AS.

Appn AS gives you a non-exclusive, non-transferable permission to use the service within the intended purpose. The permission cannot be transferred to others or made available to others in other ways. Some products and services will require all parties to have a user account.

Appn AS is the sole owner of the service and the software used to deliver the service, as well as all associated documentation. The service and its structure, organization, source code, and documentation contain trade secrets.

The user cannot commercially use the service or content accessible, including but not limited to the sale or distribution of the service, software, or documentation to a third party.

CHANGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: The user must notify Appn AS of changes to email addresses and other personal information immediately by changing account settings under Settings. The user is solely responsible for any costs and losses that may arise from incorrect or failure to update contact information.

PRIVACY AND DATA COLLECTION: Appn AS may collect identifiable information to fulfill our obligations to you and to customize our services. This includes statistics and performance measurements related to the software. This information is sent to Appn AS and can only be used by Appn AS as stated in Appn AS’s Privacy Statement.

Appn AS may send you notifications and messages in accordance with the applicable privacy statement.

If there is a valid court order from a Norwegian court or other valid legal order, Appn AS will disclose data in accordance with this. Appn AS will notify the user in such cases if it is legally permissible.

CHANGE OF TERMS OF USE AND SERVICE OFFERS: Appn AS may change the terms of use from time to time at its sole discretion, and the following applies: Changes to the terms of use take effect immediately after they are published on Appn AS / VOFFii. Changes to the date of the terms of use indicate that they have been updated; Appn AS will only send a separate written notice to our users to the extent that the change is considered significant enough to warrant information. Appn AS may cancel or terminate services, in whole or in part, after providing the user with notice within a reasonable time.

COMPLAINTS All complaints and other inquiries about liability should be sent to

VOFFii c/o Appn AS

Elisabeth Østby

Phone: 40845994

Furusethgata 5

2050 Jessheim
E-post: hei@voffii.no

This email address should also be used if you have used the services in a partner’s interface.

Regarding privacy, refer to our Privacy Policy. You can also find information about your rights and how to contact the Data Protection Authority on the Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms of use and all matters between Appn AS and users are subject to and interpreted in accordance with Norwegian law.

Any disputes shall be attempted to be resolved amicably. Mediation shall be used.

The parties agree on Oslo District Court as the proper venue. The contact information below specifies the correct defendant.

CUSTOMER SERVICE AND CONTACT

For questions about the service, please contact customer service via chat or email at hei@voffii.no.

Appn AS will try to respond to all inquiries within a reasonable time.

Address:

VOFFii c/o Appn AS

Elisabeth Østby

Phone: 40845994

Furusethgata 5

2050 Jessheim

Email: hei@voffii.no